Coconut oil is expelled or pressed from mature coconut meat. Look for virgin coconut oil that is cold pressed, versus hydrogenated (avoid all hydrogenated oils, when possible). In the T+T kitchen, favorite uses are as a cooking oil, in baking and as a skin moisturizer.
Coconut oil is one of the only plant based sources of saturated fat. Comprised of roughly 65% medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), these type of saturated fats can be more easily digested and absorbed by the digestive system. Coconut oil may help with the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins and increase HDL (or "good") cholesterol levels.
With significant levels of Vitamins E and C, coconut oil has positive antioxidant activity. It has a protective effect on other healthy fats and tissues of our bodies. This is a reason why it is effective as a skin moisturizer and in beauty products.
- As a cooking oil. Use in rotation with unsaturated fat sources, such as olive and grapeseed oils. Pairs well with sautés of onions, greens and sweet potatoes.
- As a baking oil instead of vegetable oil. Compliments sweeter dishes, such as our Apple Coconut Crisp.
- Very effective as a skin moisturizer and natural eye makeup remover. You can find it as an ingredient in our T+T Lip Balm!